Please check your emails regularly for weekly Whanau Updates!

 

  • NZ Indoor Netball U19 selection

    14 March 2018

    Congratulations to Y13 student Nicola Chase on her selection in the NZ U19 Girls Indoor Netball Team following on from her performance at Nationals last week.

  • Graduates selected in Netball League

    5 March 2018

    5 graduates of MANUKURA Netball have been selected in 2018 Netball Franchise Teams.  The Beko Netball League is fundamental to the development of talent and competitiveness of Netball New Zealand’s elite ANZ Premiership teams....

  • Sir Gordon Tietjens 7s Tournament

    4 March 2018

    Well done to our Girls 7s team for making the final in the SGT 7s Tournament against the national champions Hamilton Girls.  Unfortunately they went down but had 3 girls make tournament team: Carys Dallinger, Kalyn Takitimu-Cook &...

  • Netball Appointment

    21 February 2018

    We are proud to announce Renee Matoe, Head Coach of MANUKURA netball has been appointed as Assistant Coach of the 2018 NZ Aotearoa Māori Secondary School Team.   http://www.sporty.co.nz/cms/news/enewsletter/10477

  • 2018 Otago University Powhiri

    17 February 2018

    A very special day for MANUKURA today as we gifted these graduates of MANUKURA to the University of Otago. 2017 MANUKURA graduates (R-L) Diahn Tepania-Strickland, Adrienne Ashby, Haylee Dixon, Te Kahurangi Skelton-Pue and 2015 MANUKURA graduate...

  • 2017 Manu Kōrero National Winner

    24 September 2017

    Congratulations to Shaye Witehira for winning the 2017 Manu Kōrero Nationals in the Sir Turi Carroll - Junior English section (see Home/Media link).  Wipere Takitimu also won the 2017 Manawatu-Horowhenua Regionals in the Senior...

  • NZRL U18 Residents Team

    23 September 2017

    Awatere Kiwara was selected for the NZRL U18s Residents Team that played the Taurahere Team (NZers currently playing in Australia).  The Residents Team won 24-10. The NZRL U18 Team will be selected shortly from these teams.

  • Lower North Island Netball Champions

    8 September 2017

    MANUKURA has won the Lower North Island Netball Final against St Marys Wellington 44-30. They now qualify as No.1 seed for the Lower North Island Region and upcoming NZ National Secondary School Netball Tournament in October. ...

  • MANUKURA Facebook Page

    1 September 2017

    Please check out the MANUKURA Facebook Page for more events, achievements and activities at MANUKURA.

  • NZSS Netball Selections

    10 August 2017

    Diahn Tepania-Strickland and Braxton Te Riini have been selected as two of the 12 players in the 2017 NZ Secondary School Netball Team.  Our best wishes to these two girls as they prepare to head overseas with the team.

  • NZU16 Touch Selection

    27 June 2017

    Year 11 student Brooklyn Herewini has been named in the above 2017 team to play Australia.  Well done, Brooklyn.

  • Awatere Kiwara named in NZRL Merit Team

    7 May 2017

    2017 National High Performance Camp Merit Team named Awatere Kiwara has been named in the above U18 Merit Team.  Players selected in this merit team are rewarded for their stand-out performances at the National High Performance Camp...

  • Aotearoa Maori Secondary School Netball Selections

    1 May 2017

    Congratulations to the following girls who have been selected for the Aotearoa Secondary Schools Netball Team:   Braxton Te Riini Antonia Hei Hei Te Aroha Tomoana    

  • Black Ferns Trial

    1 May 2017

    11th & 12th May Best of luck to our 2 MANUKURA staff members Kristina Sue and Janna Vaughan who have both been selected to trial for the Black Ferns at the Massey University Institute of Sport next week.

  • NZ Indoor Netball

    30 April 2017

    Congratulations to the following MANUKURA students named this week in NZ Indoor Netball Teams to play in South Africa in July:   Kaea Raukura, Atareta McCausland-Durie and Kayzia Goss - NZ U15 Girls Connie Waiwiri-Marshall -...

  • AMNOHL Tournament Team Selections

    29 April 2017

    AMNOHL Tournament Team Selections - 2017  Congratulations to the MANUKURA players listed below who made tournament teams in their respective age groups: U15 Te Maari Kaiwai-Wanikau Maia Karena-Barrett Atareta...

  • NZRL Selections

    27 April 2017

    Well done to the following 2 MANUKURA players that have been selected to attend the four-day NZ Rugby League National High Performance Camp starting on 25th April: U16 - Brooklyn Herewini U18 - Awatere Kiwara    

  • MANUKURA in Media

    26 April 2017

    Check out MANUKURA's latest feature in national media under the HOME tab.

  • Level 3 PE Triathlon

    16 March 2017

    This term the Level 3 PE students have been preparing for their NCEA Level 3 Triathlon which will be held in Whanganui on Thursday the 23rd of March. The Triathlon consists of a 300m river swim, 15km cycle and 3km run. Phil from Sport...

  • Sir Gordon Tietjens 7s

    7 March 2017

    Well done to Sheldon Tairea, Denae Te Huna & Awatere Kiwara who were selected in tournament teams at the recent 2017 Sir Gordon Tietjens 7s tournament held at the Massey Rugby & Sport Institute.  Sheldon Tairea was also awarded MVP of...

  • Aotearoa Maori Netball Selections

    21 February 2017

    Well done to these MANUKURA students who have been selected to represent the following rohe at the National Aotearoa Māori Netball Tournament this Easter weekend.  Good luck to all the girls and their teams.   Ikaroa ki...

  • Melbourne Storm , Taumutu Nohotima-Afemui

    19 February 2017

    Congratulations to our 2015 overall MANUKURA ethos recipient Taumutu Nohotima-Afemui who has secured a contract with the Melbourne Storm for the 2017 season.  Taumutu has also been selected as part of the Melbourne Storm's 2017 leadership...

  • Touch Players Announced

    19 February 2017

    Alyssa Mataiti, Tipene Norman and Kalyn Cook have been announced in the 2017 NZ development mixed touch teams.  Harata Coleman, Isabella Rewiri-Wharerau, Selena Williams-Paap, Brooklyn Herewini, Kayin Katene and Potene Rolls-Paewai have also...

  • Winter Tournament Week, Aug 27 - Sep 3 2016

    27 August 2016

    Best of luck to all our teams as they prepare to head away to Winter Tournament Week at the end of August.  Please go along and support our teams if you are in the region! Winter Tournament Week August 27-30 Jnr Girls...

  • NZ Maori Rugby U18s

    15 August 2016

    Congratulations to Treden Winterburn and Te Anini Pardoe  who have both been named in this team along with selection in the Te Tini a Maui U18's also.

  • NZ U18 League Trial, Awatere Kiwara

    15 August 2016

    Congratulations to Awatere who was selected to trial for NZ U18's.

  • Diahn in NZSS Netball Team

    2 May 2016

    Diahn Strickland was elated to receive a call up from the AMSS Team to the NZSS Team for this weeks Transtasman Challenge.  Diahn was named AMSS Captain which was a great honour however the opportunity to play for NZSS was well deserved.

  • NZSS Team member, Antonia Heihei

    10 April 2016

    has been named for the 2016 Secondary Schools International Tournament.  Diahn Strickland has been maned as a Reserve for the NZSS Team also.  Congratulations on your attainments.

  • AMSS Netball Trial

    2 April 2016

    Congratulations to Antonia, Braxton, Diahn and Seasons in gaining an AMSS (Aotearoa Maori Secondary School) Netball Team trial.  The trial commences on April 9th with the Transtasman International being held in Auckland May 1-5.

  • 2016 NZSS Netball Trial

    2 March 2016

    Congratulations to Diahn Strickland and Antonia Heihei who are 2 of the 24 selected NZSS Netball trialists.  Selectors have traveled throughout the country to observe and select players at each of the regional talent identification camps...

  • Rugby League SG BULL Success

    14 February 2016

    Congratulations to Kalani Pewhairangi (Cronulla Sharks) and Taumutu Afemui-Nohotima (Canberra Raiders) who have both been selected for their respective SG Bull Cup Rugby League Teams after three months of trial processes.  We will continue to...

  • Scholarship NCEA

    14 February 2016

    Congratulations to Kalani Pewhairangi who gained Scholarship NCEA in both Te Reo Maori and Te Reo Rangatira examination in 2015.  We commend Kalani and his whanau for the commitment and leadership demonstrated.  This reflects...

  • 2015 NCEA RESULTS

    11 February 2016

    Congratulations to each student for your attainments in NCEA 2015: 21 students gained a Level 1 overall course endorsement; 11 at Merit and 10 at Excellence level. 10 students gained a Level 2 overall course endorsement; 6 at Merit...

  • 2016 Information

    2 January 2016

    2016 MANUKURA Details relating to stationery lists, sports, calendar of events and other related matters are all available on the drop box link.  Please check your personal email for the log in details.

  • 2015 Junior Awards

    25 November 2015

    Junior Awards are to be held at MANUKURA on Wednesday December 2nd at 9.15am.  This will be followed by our Xmas brunch.  Whanau and supporters welcome.

  • Manawatu Secondary Sports Awards

    25 November 2015

    Congratulations to the following students who were the code winner for their sport in 2015. Diahn Te Pania-Strickland- Code winner in Netball Millie Culshaw- Code winner in Judo & Wrestling Tawaroa Ponga- Code winner in...

  • NZ wrestling team selection

    25 November 2015

    Congratulations to Millie Culshaw who has been selected for the NZ Wrestling Team to compete in the 2016 Oceania Championships.

  • University Scholarships awarded

    25 November 2015

    Congratulations to two of our Year 13 students who have been granted scholarships for 2016 to Otago University and Waikato University. We wish you well. 

  • EBOT

    16 October 2015

    MANUKURA has been approved as a state designated special character school commencing Term 1, 2016. MANUKURA Establishment Board of Trustees have been appointed to ensure the governance and operations of MANUKURA are fully operational for...

  • Manu Korero runner up Senior Maori

    3 October 2015

    Kalani Pewhairangi-Charlie achieved 1st equal in the Tini section and 2nd in the Prepared section at National Manu Korero.  This placed Kalani as runner up in the Senior Maori Pei Te Hurinui section of Manu Korero overall.  In addition,...

  • NZ Basketball selections for MANUKURA students

    3 October 2015

    Congratulations to Shaka selected for the NZ U18 Team and to Kahurangi selected as Reserve for the same team.  Congratulations also to Tawhio, selected for a NZ U16 Trial and to Harata named in the NZ U16 Development Team.  We also...

  • MANUKURA Rugby win three titles

    18 August 2015

    Saturday August 15th saw all three MANUKURA Rugby Teams win their respective finals.  MANUKURA Rugby Under 14A, Under 15A and Premier 1 grade teams are now crowned the 2015 Manawatu Champions.  Congratulations to all players and...

  • PULSE Trial

    1 August 2015

    Congratulations to Diahn, Renee M, Renee T, Rhiarna and Sheridan who will attend ANZ PULSE Trials on August 23rd.  Best wishes.

  • Term 2 Reports

    13 July 2015

    Term 2 Reports emailed Friday July 3rd.  Please contact Yvette if you have any queries.

  • NZ Ski Academy for Lucy Brown for Term 3

    12 July 2015

    Lucy Brown has been invited to attend the NZ Ski Academy at Mt Ruapehu for Term 3. Lucy will reside at the Academy training each day in preparation for the NZ Ski season and future NZ selections.

  • Manu Korero winners

    26 June 2015

    Congratulations to Kalani Pewhairangi-Charlie (winner of Senior Maori), Te Mauri Issac-Sharland (winner of Junior Maori) and Talia Runga (3rd place Junior English) for their achievements at the Regional Manu Korero event.  We were very proud...

  • PNCC Scholarship

    26 June 2015

    Congratulations to Kayleb Matthews for gaining an academic scholarship from the PNCC 'Follow your Dreams' programme.  The presentation evening shared the goals and dreams of the selected candidates for the award who are exciting and...

  • Black Ferns selection

    3 June 2015

    Congratulations to Janna Vaughn for her selection into the Black Ferns Womens' Rugby Squad for 2015.

  • NZ Maori Rugby League

    3 June 2015

    Congratulations to Wipere Takitimu and Kalani Pewhairangi for their selection into the NZ Maori Rugby League Tournament Teams (Under 15 and 17 respectively).

  • Aotearoa Secondary School Team 2015

    30 April 2015

    Congratulations to Diahn Strickland, Savanagh Cassidy, Ashleigh Tahiwi and Antonia Heihei who have been selected for the AMSS Netball Team.  The team will compete in the International School Girls Netball Tournament held in Malaysia, May 2015.

  • NZ Touch Academy 2015

    3 March 2015

    Congratulations to Wipere Takitimu and Kahurangi Winikeri who have been selected for the Touch NZ Elite Junior Academy programme involving 60 players across Under 15 & Under 17 grades.

  • NZSS Netball Trial

    3 March 2015

    Congratulations to Diahn Strickland who has been selected to trial for the 2015 NZSS Netball Team.  The team will compete in the International School Girls Netball Tournament held in Malaysia, May 2015.

  • 5th place at NZSS Touch Nationals

    24 December 2014

    MANUKURA achieved a credible 5th place at the D3 NZSS National Touch Championships held in December, 2014.  With a number of junior players in the make up of the team, the future bodes well.  Thank you to Pa Cribby, Pa Lance and the...

  • NZ Basketball 16U selection

    27 October 2014

    Congratulations to Kahurangi Devonshire and Shaka Riddell-Horua who were selected from 120 players to trial for the NZBA 16U Team.  Trials were held in December and January.  Shaka was selected for the BBNZ U16 Team to compete in...

  • Emma May, NZSS Tournment Team selection

    10 October 2014

    Emma May Murray-Fifita was selected in the NZSS Tournament Team for 2014 after her consistent performance throughout the week.  Emma May, Captain of MANUKURA displayed an outstanding shooting performance in each match maintaining a 91%...

  • MANUKURA 5th place at NZSS Netball

    10 October 2014

    MANUKURA achieved a credible 5th place out of 16 teams at the NZSS Championships held in Palmerston North.  7 matches were played over the four day tournament with the final game being a tight encounter with St Kentigerns College which...

  • LNISS Champions 2014

    8 September 2014

    In a tight final, MANUKURA won the LNISS title for 2014 during the Winter Tournament held at the Hastings Netball Centre.  Five MANUKURA players were also named in the LNISS Tournament Team: Antonia, Diahn, Emma-May, Kiwa and Layce, capping...

  • MANUKURA on Te Karere

    28 August 2014

    MANUKURA on Te Karere - 28 August, 2014 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9jz3B9l4BZA&index=2&list=PLMsHe5vD8mXNzOwF38iyf4l6TTGs_Nio7

  • MANUKURA win Premier 1 Netball title

    28 August 2014

    MANUKURA Black performed with patience and determination to win the Manawatu Standard Cup Premier 1 competition.  In the earlier round MANUKURA Red finished in 4th place with a tenacious effort in the final quarter as a show piece of skill...

  • Term 2 Progress Reports

    2 July 2014

    Term 2 Reports and material for Term 3 are included in the mailout.  Please be in contact if you have any queries.

  • World Junior Golf awaits for Rhys

    2 May 2014

    Rhys Harold has been selected for the Junior World Golf Championships which are to be held at Torres Pine in San Diego during July, 2014. Rhys won the Palmerston North Golf Club Open Mens' Title and continues to build consistently at each...

  • Hana wins Speech competition

    30 April 2014

    Hana won the Manawatu Speech competition and earned the opportunity to compete at the National event in Auckland.  Hana spoke in Te Reo Māori about the impact of positive race relations on all communities.  This speech competition...

  • Office Max

    2 October 2013

    Office Max (0.35MB)

  • July Panui

    9 July 2012

  • Netballers get International experience

    20 May 2012

    6 TU TOA players will represent their country in the upcoming Transtasman SS Challenge.  Shaani Temata-Frost will be playing for the NZSS Team whilst her team mates will be rivals on Day 1 at least as they step on court for the Aotearoa...

  • April 2012 Panui

    17 April 2012

    April 2012 Panui

  • 2012 Calendar

    16 February 2012

    2012 Calendar (0.16MB)

  • Jan 2012 Panui

    15 February 2012

    Jan 2012 Panui (5.33MB)

te ana14art.jpg

 sam2016aii.jpg

hana 2016 ETHOS.JPG