MANUKURA TOUCH RUGBY

Building on past experiences and progress, we look forward to 2015 with many new players and volunteers.  MANUKURA Touch will be lead by Irene Pewhairangi and Potene Paewai.  

2015 Season
In Term 1, we have 10 teams entered in the Manawatu Secondary Schools Module at Colqhoun Park each Tuesday evening.  These teams are placed across all grades:  Senior & Junior Boys, Girls & Mixed. 

In addition we have three teams aiming to qualify for Regionals with the goal of competing in the D3 NZSS Tournament in December.

In Term 4, the Manawatu Secondary School module will be offering further opportunities for our teams.

National competition/selections:
Wipere              NZTC Junior Talent Development Squad
Kahurangi W    NZTC Junior Talent Development Squad 

Kawariki           Manawatu Under 15 Boys
Potene              Manawatu Under 15 Boys
Te Ahikaiata     Manawatu Under 15 Boys
Varcon               Manawatu Under 15 Boys
Wipere              Manawatu Under 15 Boys
Caelum             Manawatu Under 15 Mixed
Kahurangi W    Manawatu Under 15 Mixed
Kobe                  Manawatu Under 15 Mixed
Georgia             Manawatu Under 15 Mixed
Tulin                  Manawatu Under 15 Mixed
Denae               Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Lucy                  Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Maimiti             Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Mia                    Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Selena              Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Suraya              Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Tylah                 Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Hana                 Manawatu & Papaioea Under 17 Girls
Maia                  Manawatu & Papaioea Under 17 Girls
Te Aomarama Manawatu & Papaioea Under 17 Girls

Treden             Horowhenua-Kapiti Under 17 & 19 Boys
Brandon          Taranaki Under 15 Boys
Brooklyn          Wanganui Under 15 Boys
Kobe M             Wanganui Under 15 Boys
Te Wanihi         Wanganui Under 15 Boys

 

2014 Season

In 2014 we played in the Manawatu Secondary Schools module at Colqhoun Park during Terms 1 and 4.  In Term 1, we entered 8 MANUKURA Touch teams - two Junior Mixed, a Junior Boys, Junior Girls, Senior Boys, Senior Girls and two Senior Mixed teams overall.  In Term 4, our Juniors played in the module, results of each Term are below.

2014 Results:

Manawatu SS competition Term 4:  (Juniors only)
Senior Mixed 3rd
Junior Boys Red 2nd
Junior Boys Black 4th
Junior Girls Red 1st 
Junior Girls Black 2nd  
Junior Mixed White 1st
Junior Mixed Black 2nd

Manawatu SS competition Term 1:

Senior Boys  4th MSS
Senior Girls 2nd MSS
Senior Mixed 1 2nd MSS
Senior Mixed 2 4th MSS
Junior Boys 3rd MSS
Junior Boys 4th MSS
Junior Girls 1st MSS
Junior Mixed 1 1st MSS
Junior Mixed 2 2nd MSS


Qualifying for the NZSS competition was a key goal achieved by the Senior Girls after winning the Central Region qualifying tournament in Term 1. The team competed at the D3 NZSS Championships held at Bruce Pulman Park in Papakura from December 11th-14th.  They achieved a credible 5th place in the Gilrs' grade, the first time MANUKURA have entered in this grade.

National competition/selections:
MANUKURA Girls' Team    5th place in NZSS
Kiwa                  NZ Touch Elite Junior Academy
Selena              NZTC Junior Talent Development Squad
Tylah                 NZTC Junior Talent Development Squad
Kiwa                  Counties-Manukau Under 21 Girls
Arjuna              Manawatu Under 17 Boys
Haapi                Manawatu Under 17 Boys
Wipere              Manawatu Under 15 Boys
Te Ahikaiata     Manawatu Under 15 Boys
Kahurangi W    Manawatu Under 15 Mixed
Kobe                 Manawatu Under 15 Mixed
Lucy                  Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Maimiti             Manawatu Under 15 Girls
Mia                    Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Selena              Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Suraya              Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Tylah                 Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Hana                 Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls
Te Aomarama Manawatu & Papaioea Under 15 Girls

Regional competition:
Senior Girls      Central Region SS Winners

 


Touch Rugby