2015

 Te Aho O Te Kura Pounamu Awards

High Achievement in NCEA Level 1 Science:      
Adrienne Ashby, Haylee Dixon, Connie Marshall-Waiwiri and Braxton Te Riini.

Good Achievement in NCEA Level 1 Mathematics:       
Maia Nikora-Davis.

High Achievement in NCEA Level 1 Mathematics:        
Haylee Dixon, Adrienne Ashby and Te Ana Ngata.

For Good Achievement in NCEA Level 2 Legal Studies:  
Denae Te Huna

For High Achievement in NCEA Level 1 Health and Physical Education: 
Paige Lush and Antonia Heihei.

 For High Achievement in NCEA Level 2 Health and Physical Education:  
Hana Wainohu and Hitaua Butler.

 

MANUKURA End of Year Achievement Ceremony

Academic Attainment

Year 9:  
Isabella Rewiri-Wharerau, Kadianne Waitere, Kayzia Goss, Kobe Millar, Louis Willis, Madison Awahou, Season Blackburn-Kingi, Tineka Kumeroa and Tyra-Jada Alexander. 

Year 10:  
Canaan Hapeta-Te Kura, Kiwi Hunter-Rogan, Maimiti Takitimu, Suraya Goss,
Te Mauri Isaac-Sharland and Tylah Maniapoto.

Year 11:
Adrienne Ashby, Antonia Heihei, Awhina Anderson, Braxton Te Riini, Haylee Dixon, Maia Nikora-Davis, Peti-Tei Nohotima, Te-Ana Ngata, Trent Smith and Wipere Takitimu.

Year 12:
Allazae Turahui-Te Uawiri, Hinekehu Collier-Campbell, Philip Ratima, Sheldon Paku, Sisavaii Muliaga, Tania Sweet-Whanga, Te Aomarama Wharerau-Rewiri. Treden Winterburn.

Year 13:
Arjuna Walker, Ashleigh Tahiwi, Hune Tuatara and Te Rangiamohia Nikora-Davis.

Massey University Science Academy 2016;
Isaiah Christie, Kiwi Hunter-Rogan, Selena Williams-Paap, Taelyn Romana, Tahlia Runga, Tawaroa Ponga, Te Mauri Isaac-Sharland, Te Waiora Sundgren and Te Wanihi Rowe.

Sports Awards

Basketball

Female MVP:  Harata Coleman
Male MVP:      Shaka Riddell-Horua

Netball

Junior MVP:   Tylah Maniapoto
Senior MVP:   Antonia Heiehi & Diahn Te Pania-Strickland

Rugby League

Junior MVP:    Kobe Grace-Leafa
Senior MVP:   Taumutu Nohotima

Boys Rugby Union

U14 MVP:       Brooklyn Herewini
U15 MVP:       Taelyn Romana
1stXV MVP:    Te Oranga Hina

Girls Rugby Union

Junior MVP:   Lucy Brown
Senior MVP:   Paige Lush

Touch Rugby

Junior Male MVP:        Kobe Grace-Leafa
Junior Female MVP:   Tylah Maniapoto
Senior Male MVP:       Haapi Nikora-Davis
Senior Female MVP:  Maia Nikora-Davis

Conditioning Awards- Awanuiarangi Wano, Bree Wairariki, Connor Taylor, Diahn Te Pania-Strickland, Hana Wainohu, Hoani Tapp, Jack Waller, Kahurangi Winikeri, Te Ohomauri Kingi, Mia Waiariki, Suraya Goss, Tamahau Rowe, Te Anini Pardoe, Te Manawa Netana-Williams, Tokanui Sofa, Trent Smith, Tulin Pritchard and Tyra-Jade Alexander. 

Service Awards- Allazae Turahui-Te Uawiri, Bree Waiariki, Hana Wainohu, Sisavaii Mulliaga, Suraya Goss, Taumutu Nohotima and Treden Winterburn.

MANUKURA ETHOS AWARDS

Junior Ethos Award

Nominees- Kayin Katene, Maimiti Takitimu, Suraya Goss and Tyra-Jade Alexander

Winner of 2015 Junior Ethos Award- Suraya Goss

Senior Ethos Award

Nominees- Diahn Strickland, Hana Wainohu, Taumutu Nohotima and Treden Winterburn

Winner of 2015 Senior Ethos Award- Taumutu Nohtima