MANUKURA Basketball

2015 will see an increased growth in Basketball.  We will enter a team in the local Manawatu Secondary Schools Premier Boys, Premier Girls and Junior Girls grades.

The goal is to qualify for Regional tournaments and increase our presence at Representative level across all grades.

Tia Temata-Frost will lead the delivery of Basketball across all teams in 2015.  His experience as a NZ Player, NZ Captain and Jets player will be invaluable. Supporting Tia will be Taniya Ward, Mac & Jill McCausland in Assistant and Management roles.

The teams have local and regional competitions to attend this season and these opportunities will be critical in growing both player and team capacity.

Premier Boys
Dominic Semmens
Kahurangi Devonshire
Keilym Pari
Kobe Miller
Potene Paewai 
Shae Brown
Shaka Riddell-Horua
Tawhio Te Riini
Te Wehi Te Momo o te Rangi
Trent Smith

Premier Girls

Ashleigh Tahiwi
Bailee Cassidy
Braxton Te Riini
Diahn Strickland
Hinekehu Collier-Campbell
Mia Waiariki
Paige Lush
Peti-Tei Nohotima
Savanagh Cassidy
Sisavaii Muliaga
Tania Sweet-Whaanga
Te-Ana Ngata

Junior Girls
Anatea Taituha
Arapera Tapiata
Harata Coleman
Kiwi Hunter-Rogan
Madison Awahou
Maimiti Takitimu
Talon August
Te Maari Kaiwai-Wanikau
Te Miringa Coffin-Bell
Tyra-Jade Maniapoto

National results:
NZ Basketball U16 Team: Shaka Ridell-Horua

NZ Basketball U16 Development Team: Kahurangi Devonshire

Regional selections:

PNBA Under 15 Representative players:
Tawhio Te Riini, Keilym Pari, Shae Brown (Boys),Harata Coleman, Talon August (Girls)
PNBA Under 17 Representative players:
Kahurangi Devonshire, Shaka Riddell-Horua, Trent Smith (Boys), Paige Lush (Girls)


2014 saw the start of a new sport at MANUKURA with Basketball.  In our inaugural 2005 year we competed successfully in the local Girls competition however we have not been involved since that time.

2014 allowed for a focused group of Basketball players to grow and develop the game under the brand of MANUKURA at a local and regional level. 

Our Boys team compete in the PNBA Junior Premier grade and have been performing well under the guidance and tutelage of Coach Michelle Swain.

2014 Team Members:

Kahurangi Devonshire
Kobe Grace-Leaf'a
Quintyn Matagi
Tawaroa Ponga
Shaka Riddell
Dominic Semmens
Te Wehi o te rangi Te Momo
Tawhio Te Riini
Jack Te Wiata
Kaeya Waru-Parakura
Leonardo Patuwai

The competition is held at the B&M Centre on Friday evenings commencing May 16.

The Team competed in the Zone 3 Junior Premiership Basketball Tournament in Porirua (August 30-September). This was a positive opportunity to gain tournament experience and test their team and individual skills against their aged peers.

National results:
NZ Basketball U15 Development Squad members:
Kahurangi Devonshire & Shaka Ridell-Horua

PNBA Under 15 Representative players:
Kahurangi, Shaka, Tawhio Te Riini & Kaeya Waru-Parakuka
Winners of Under 15 Nationals 2014 (Tauranga)

Regional selections:

PNBA Under 15 Representative players:
Kahurangi, Shaka, Tawhio & Kaeya
PNBA Under 17 Representative:

Shaka Riddell.jpgIMG_7757.jpgbball.jpg