MANUKURA Netball

For draws and results refer to the Netball Manawatu website: http://www.netballmanawatu.org.nz/

We continue to compete in a number of local, regional and national events including the regional Lower North Island Secondary School Netball (LNISSN) Competition in September.

At a local level we compete in the Netball Manawatu Premier One, Two, Four and Open A1, A2 & Junior Secondary School competitions based weekly at B & M Centre and Vautier Park.
 
Player extension is available through opportunities such as the ANZ College Knockout competition (March-April), Central Zone Super League Club & Schools Competitions (March) and the annual Auckland Tour (August) along with the ultimate challenge of NZSS Championships (October). 

We have a Junior Tour to Wellington (August 4th) to provide extension and growth for our Year 9 & 10 players.  Our Juniors will conclude their season with the Horizons Junior Tournament where two teams will play in the Combined grade (September 12 & 13).  Players are encouraged to play Ikaroa ki te Raki and Manawatu Representative Netball as further opportunities to extend and develop skill levels.

The season is extensive having begun early February with Ikaroa ki te Raki Maori Netball and concludes with the ultimate goal in October (5-9) of competing in the NZSS Championships which are to be held in Ashburton for 2015.


2015 Season

In 2015 we have 63 players vying for positions across 16 Teams at MANUKURA (Premier 1 Black, Premier 1 Red, Super League Club, Super League Schools, Premier 2, Premier 3, ANZ College, Junior Tour, Horizons Junior Tournament,  Open A1 Black, Open A1 Red, Open A2 Black, Open A2 White, Open A3 Red, Junior White, LNISS and NZSS teams). 

Team Practices are held at MURC commencing at 7.30am:
Monday             Prem 1 & 4 Teams
Tuesday            Premier 1 & 2 Teams
Wednesday      Open A2 Black & Snr White
Thursday          Open A1 Teams (Black & Red)
Friday               Junior White & Open A3 Red


2015 Results
National honours:
2 players in Pathway to Podium (Diahn & Layce)
1 player selected for NZSS Netball Trial (Diahn)
7 players selected for AMSS Netball Trial Camp
4 players selected for AMSS Netball Team to Malaysia (Antonia, Ashleigh, Diahn, Savanagh)
2 players selected for NZ Maori Under 19 Team for Transtasman Tournament (Diahn & Layce)
1 player selected for NZ under 16 Indoor Netball Team (Connie)

Regional honours:

7 players selected for ANZ Championships PULSE Trial (Antonia, Diahn, Layce, Renee M, Renee T, Rhiarna, Sheridan)
4 players selected in LNISS Tournament Team (Antonia, Ashleigh, Diahn & Savanagh)
35 players selected in Ikaroa ki te Raki Teams/Squads for AMNHOL Tourny (April)
Under 13 - 6 players
Under 15 - 9 players
Under 17 - 7 players
Under 19 - 5 players
Premier - 8 players
1 player selected in AMNHOL Premier Tournament Team
2 players selected in AMNHOL U19 Tournament Team
2 players selected in AMNHOL U17 Tournament Team
1 player selected in AMNHOL U15 Tournament Team

35 players selected in Manawatu Representative Netball Teams for NZAGC (July)
Under 15 - 11 players
1 player selected in Under 15 Tournament Team (Seasons)
Under 17 - 10 players
Under 19 - 5 players

Central Netball Under 23 Team: 4 players
(Manawatu, Taranaki, Horowhenua, Hawkes Bay & Wellington)


LNISS - 3rd place

Manawatu Competition results 2015:
Club Netball:
Super League Club Competition   3rd place (5 wins, 1 loss)
Premier 1 Black       Winners of grade
Premier 1 Red          4th place
Premier 2                  6th place
Premier 4                  5th place

School Netball:
Open A1 Red            Winners of grade
Open A1 Black         3rd place
Open A2 Black         Winners of grade
Open A2 White         3rd place
Open A3 Red            Runners up
Jnr White                  4th place

Netball Manawatu Awards:

Most Promising Senior Player of the Year               Layce Walker
Most Promising Under 23 Player of the Year          Renee Te Riini
Premier 1 Player of the Final                                     Renee Matoe
Premier 1 Player of the Year                                      Renee Matoe
Most goals scored in Premier 1 season                   MANUKURA Black (Prem 1)
Points Differential Open A & below                           MANUKURA Black (Open A1) Coach of the Year                                                         Yvette McCausland-Durie

 

2014 Season

In 2014 we have 43 players vying for positions across 14 Teams at MANUKURA (Premier 1 Black, Premier 1 Red, Super League, Premier 2, Premier 3, ANZ College, Junior Tour, Junior Tournament, Auckland Tour, Open A1 Black, Open A1 Red, Open A2 White, Open A3 Junior, LNISS and NZSS teams). 

With a number of new players and a mix of returning players we have enjoyed the challenges, competition and chilvary gained through quality participation.

2014 Results
National honours:
5th place at NZSS Championships (5 wins, 2 losses)
1 player selected in NZSS Tournament Team (Emma May)
1 player selected for NZSS Netball Team (Emma-May)
4 players selected for NZSS Camp 2 players selected for NZSS Trial
6 players selected for AMSS Netball Team trial
2 players selected for NZAGC Under 19 Tournament Team
3 players selected for NZAGC Under 17 Tournament Team
1 player selected for NZAGC Under 15 Tournament Team

Regional honours:
LNISS Champions, 2014 (9 wins, no losses)
5 players selected for LNISS Tournament Team (Antonia, Diahn, Emma May, Kiwa, Layce)
19 players played for Ikaroa ki te Raki Teams & Squads for AMNHOL Tourny AMNHOL Tourny results: U19 Team winners, U17 5th, U15 Team 2nd.
2 players selected in AMNHOL Premier Tournament Team
3 players selected in AMNHOL U19 Tournament Team
2 players selected in AMNHOL U17 Tournament Team
1 player selected in AMNHOL U15 Tournament Team
3 players selected for Central Zone U23 Team (3rd)
5 players selected for Netball Manawatu U19 Rep Team (Winners)
4 players selected for Netball Manawatu U17 Rep Team
13 players selected for Netball Manawatu U15 Rep Teams

Manawatu Competition results:

Club Netball:
Super League Club Competition   3rd place (5 wins, 1 loss)
Premier 1 Black       Winners of grade
Premier 1 Red          4th place
Premier 2                  5th place
Premier 3                 Winners of grade
 
School Netball:
Open A1 Red            Winners of grade
Open A1 Black         Runners up in grade
Open A2 White         Winners of grade
Open A3 Junior        Winners of grade
ANZ College             (1 win, 1 loss)
Auckland Tour         (3 wins, 1 loss)
Junior Tour              Wellington  (4 wins)
Junior Red               Horizons Tournament Combined Grade Winners
Junior Black            Horizons Tournament Combined Grade Runners up

Netball Manawatu Awards:

Most Promising Senior Player of the Year               Renee Te Riini
Most Promising Under 23 Player of the Year          Renee Matoe
Premier 1 Player of the Final                                     Renee Matoe
Premier 1 Player of the Year                                      Renee Matoe
Most goals scored in Premier 1 season                   MANUKURA Black
Coach of the Year                                                         Yvette McCausland-Durie

 

 

 

TŪ TOA Netball (2005-2013)

We compete in a number of local, regional and national events including the regional Lower North Island Secondary School Netball (LNISSN) Competition. The team have been fortunate to experience the challenges and opportunities of high performance netball through the LNISSN, the New Zealand Secondary School Tournament (NZSS) and the local Netball Manawatu Premier One, Two and Open A1 SS competitions and the Western Junior Tournament.   We continue to further extend the players' capacities through opportunities such as the ANZ College Knockout competition, Western Super League Club Competition and the annual Auckland Tour with varied school exchanges occurring throughout the Touring week.

The season is extensive beginning early February with Ikaroa ki te Raki Netball and concluding hopefully with the ultimate goal in October of competing in the NZSS Championships in Auckland with the best SS Teams in NZ.  We will travel to Australia this season to extend and challenge ourselves further.  Embrace the challenge!

2013 Season

In 2013 we have 31 players vying for positions across 9 Teams at TŪ TOA (Premier 1 Black, Premier 1 Silver, Western Super League, Premier 2, ANZ College, Junior, Open A Black, Open A Silver and LNISS/NZSS). 

With a number of new players and a mix of returning players we look forward to adding a new brand and style of netball to our kaupapa.

RESULTS IN 2013

Secondary School & Club:
Runners up in Premier 1 Open Womens Grade - (Silver) Winners of Highest Goal Average Trophy - Premier 1 (Silver)
3rd place in Premier 1 Open Grade - (Black)
Winners & Runners up in Open A1 Secondary School Grade - (Black and Silver)
Winners in Open A2 Secondary School Grade (Juniors) 

Regional:
27 players played for Ikaroa ki te Raki Teams & Squads for AMNHOL Tourny AMNHOL Tourny results: U19 Team winners, U17 Runners up, U15 Team 4th 5 players selected in AMNHOL U19 Tournament Team
2 players selected in AMNHOL U17 Tournament Team
2 players selected in AMNHOL U15 Tournament Team
5 players selected for Netball Manawatu Rep Teams
Kiwa selected in NZAGC U17 Tournament Team
3 players selected for Central Zone U23 Team
Winners of Pine Rivers Carnival, Australia
Winners of 19/20 games vs Australian School teams (Brisbane)
4 players selected for Manawatu Senior National Provincial Championships Winners of Western Super League Club Competition
Runners up of ANZ Secondary School Competition
Runners up in LNISS
Winners of Highest Goal Average Trophy - LNISS
LNISS Player of the Tournament: Kayla Williams
LNISS Tournament Team selections: Anania, Emma May, Kayla, Kiwa, Renee, Shaani
NZSS Tournament Team: Kayla and Emma May
NZSS 9th place

International:
Emma May, Kayla and Shaani selected for NZSS
2013 Team Renee selected for AMSS 2013 Team
5 players selected for NNZ Emerging Talent Identification
5 players selected for NZSS Trials  
10 players selected for AMSS Training Camp 


2012 Season

2012 will be a busier season than any other we have had before.  In 2012 we have 27 players vying for positions across 6 Teams at TŪ TOA (Premier 1, Premier 2, Junior, Black, Silver and LNISS/NZSS).  This creates a positive culture of internal competition and will ensure the best potential is expressed from all players.

In 2012 we are involved in two new competitions: Western Club Super League (March) and ANZ College Sport (April-July).   These opportunities provide a strong development base to advance and challenge individuals capacities on top of excellent challenges in Manawatu local competitions, the Regional secondary school competition and with Manawatu & Western Representative programmes.

RESULTS IN 2012

5 players selected in Western LMC Team
6 players selected for NNZ Emerging Talent Identification
3 players selected for NZSS Trial 
1 player selected as Reserve for NZSS Trial
10 players selected for AMSS Training Camp
23 players played for Ikaroa ki te Raki Teams
4 players selected in AMNHOL Tournament Teams
1 player selected for the NZSS Team
5 players selected for AMSS Team
1 player selected as non travelling reserve AMSS Team
4 players in Western U21 Team
20 players in Manawatu Representative Teams
Winners of LNISS, qualified No 1 for NZSS
Winners of Manawatu Open A SS Grade
Winners of Manawatu Premier 2 Grade
Runners up Manawatu Premier 1 Grade
Runners up in NZSS Championships
Manawatu Secondary School Sports Awards - Team of the Year

2011 Season

The 2011 netball season has seen us expand to 3 teams.  Two of these teams compete in the Manawatu Open Secondary School grade with a combination of ex-students and current students combining in the Premier 1 grade Team. This mix of youth and experience is a combination we find works for development and extension of our players.  

Further to this 24/26 of the Netball squad have gained selection into Ikaroa, Manawatu and Western Representative teams in their respective age groups which continues to add positively to their busy lives.

Brooke Leaver has played for the PULSE ANZ Team this season and this experience is greatly valued.  We are also very proud of Renee Te Riini's selection into the NZSS Team along with the selections of Materoa Poi and Kayla Williams in the Aotearoa Maori SS Team.

We are working very hard to prepare for successes in all aspects of our netball programme and look forward to the many challenges and positive experiences that lay ahead.

RESULTS 2011                                                   

Secondary School

  • 2nd and 3rd in Netball Manawatu Open A Secondary School grade
  • Winners of Netball Manawatu Premier 1 Open Womens’ Grade
  • 1 player selected as Netball Manawatu Most Promising Senior Player of the Year
  • 1 player selected as Netball Manawatu Most Promising Under 21 player of the Year 
  • 5 players recognised at Sport Manawatu SS Sports Awards
  • 1 player awarded Sport Manawatu SS Sports Netballer of the Year

Regional

  • Winners of Lower North Island Secondary School Tournament (LNISS)
  • Winners of Points Differential Trophy at LNISS Tournament
  • 4 players named in the LNISS Tournament Team
  • 1 player named as LNISS Attacker of the LNISS Tournament
  • 1 player named as LNISS Defender of the LNISS Tournament
  • 1 Player named as MVP of the LNISS Tournament
  • Winners of Western Junior Tournament (Combined Year 9 & 10 grade)
  • 3 players named in Western Jnr Tournament Year 9 Team
  • 3 players named in Western Jnr Tournament Year 10 Team
  • 1 player named as MVP of Western Junior Tournament
  • 19 players selected in Manawatu U15, U15 Development, U17 and U17 Development Representative Teams
  • 16 players selected in Ikaroa ki te Raki Maori U15 & U17 Teams to AMNHOL Tournament
  • 4 players in Aotearoa Maori (AMNHOL) U15 Tournament Team
  • 4 players in Aotearoa Maori (AMNHOL) U17 Tournament Team
  • 4 players selected in Western Senior LMC (Lois Muir Challenge)
  • 5 players in Western Under 21 Team to NZU21 Age Group Championships
  • 2 players selected in Western NPC Team
  • 1 player selected as LMC & Western 1 Most Promising Player

National

  • Winners of NZSS Tournament, Napier
  • 2 players named in NZSS Tournament Team

 International

  • 1 player selected in NZU21 Squad
  • 1 player selected in NNZ Emerging Talent Squad
  • 3 players selected for NZSS Trial 
  • 1 player in the NZSS Team in the Trans Tasman SS Tournament
  • 4 players selected for AMSS Trial at AMNHOL
  • 2 players in the Aotearoa Maori Netball Team in the Trans Tasman SS Tournament


2010 Season

The 2010 netball season has for the first time included three of our ex-students who play with our school team in the Manawatu Premier grade. This is the beginnings of a long held goal to provide for students in a seamless education programme at both Secondary and Tertiary levels. These students provide an oportunity to support the development of our younger players as well as continuing their own development within the operations of TŪ TOA. It is our intention in 2011 to grow this aspect further.

Our students are again competing in the Manawatu SS competition as well as the Manawatu Premier grade. Further to this all of our students were all selected into both the Ikaroa and Manawatu Representative teams in their respective age groups.

RESULTS 2010 

  • Winners LNISS title
  • Runners up Manawatu Standard Premier 1 Grade
  • Runners up Manawatu Secondary Open A Grade
  • Brooke - Netball Manawatu Most Promising Senior Player of the Year
  • Renee T, Kayla & Brooke - NNZ Talent Identification Programme 2010-2011
  • Rhiarna & Brooke - LNISS Tournament Team
  • Brooke - LNISS Attacker of the LNISS Tournament
  • Renee T & Anania - Aotearoa Maori U15 Tournament Team
  • Brooke - NZSS Team
  • Brooke - NZAGC U17 Tournament Team
  • Rhiarna & Paku - Aotearoa Maori SS Team

Past Students results

  • Micheyla - Commonwealth Games, India (Cook Islands Netball Team)
  • Alanah - NZU21 Team
  • Alanah & Te Amo - PULSE ANZ Franchise Team
  • Whitney - Netball Manawatu Most Promising Under 21 Player of the Year
  • Renee M & Whitney - Aotearoa Maori U19 Tournament Team
  • Renee M - Aoteroa Maori Player of the Tournament
  • Whitney & Sheridan - LMC Western
  • Whitney - LMC NPC Division 1 & Renee M - non travelling reserve
  • Whitney, Sheridan & Renee - Western U21
  • Larrissa - Netball North LMC, U21 & NPC Teams

IMG_8448.jpgBrooke Leaver

IMG_0183.jpg

IMG_0228.JPG

Picture1.jpg

IMG_9502.JPG