2017 SUPPORT STAFF

 

STAFF MEMBER

ROLES

Jo Whareaitu

Nutrition Services Manager

Lorraine Waitoa

Nutrition Services & Cleaning

Jill McCausland

Finance Officer

Mac McCausland

Caretaker & Kaumātua

  Simone Matthews   Office Administrator
  Rhiarna Ferris
  Conditioning

 

2017 ACADEMIC STAFF

 

STAFF MEMBER

CURRICULUM AREAS

CO-CURRICULAR AREAS

Asaeli Nohotima-Afemui

Bachelor of Education, Post Graduate Diploma of Teaching

Y9, Y10 Maths

L1 Numeracy

Conditioning

League

Rugby Coaching

 Daniel Tawhai

Bachelor of Sports Studies, Graduate Diploma of Teaching (Secondary), Postgraduate Diploma in Arts, Advanced Certificate in Maori Immersion, Masters of Art

L1 Science

L1, L2, L3 Biology

Conditioning

Rugby Coaching

Ian Smith

Bachelor of Education, Diploma of Teaching

L2, L3 Maths

 

Rugby Manager

 

Ilane Durie

Bachelor of Education (Primary), Diploma of Teaching

Leadership Team, Junior Lead, Staff Professional Development, PRT/Beginning Teachers, Boarding, Relief, Individual Sport, Literacy,  Event coordination/On-line Media, PPTA Branch Chair

Curriculum Lead: All Junior Subjects

Teacher: Y9, Y10 English

Individual Sports Lead
Netball Manager


 

 

Irene Pewhairangi

Bachelor of Education, Diploma of Teaching, Post Graduate Diploma in Adolesence

Leadership Team, Principals Nominee, NZQA, Senior Lead, Nutrition, Teaching & Learning, Appraisals, Careers,  Human & Financial Resources, Gateway/Star, Novopay

Curriculum Lead: All Senior Subjects

Teacher: TRR, TRM, Snr English

Netball Manager

 


 Janna Vaughan

 Bachelor of Education

 Diploma of Teaching

Y10, L1 Health & PE

Conditioning

Rugby

  Kristina Sue

  Bachelor of Education
  Diploma of Teaching

L2, L3 Health & PE

 Conditioning

Rugby

Touch

  Natasha McCausland

  Bachelor of Education
  Diploma of Teaching,  

 Te Mahuri Lead

 Y9 Social Studies

 Conditioning

 Netball Manager

Basketball

Girls Rugby

Uniform Lead

 

Nathan Durie

Bachelor of Education, Diploma of Teaching, Post Graduate Diploma in Coaching, Post Graduate Diploma in Bilingual Education

Principal, Leadership Team, External Relations, Property, Conditioning, Sport & Cultural Lead, Promotion, Establishment Board Member, Enrolment enquiries



 

Sport Lead

Rugby (7s/15s) Girls & Boys Lead

Rugby Coaching

Conditioning

 

  Nick Fonotoe

  Bachelor of Education
  Diploma of Teaching 

Leadership Team, Te Reo and Tikanga Lead, ICT Lead, KAMAR Lead, Timetabling & Calendar, External Moderation, Reports

L1,2,3 Te Reo Maori

L1,2,3 Te Reo Rangatira

 

Manu Korero

  Nick Hovarth

  Bachelor of Education
  Diploma of Teaching

 

  Science Lead

  L1, L2, L3 Chemistry

  L1, L2, L3 Physics

 

 

Potene Paewai

Bachelor of Education, Diploma of Teaching

 

Y10 Social Studies

Junior Baseroom Lead

 

Conditioning


Rugby Coaching

Touch Lead

Touch Coaching

Rawiri Coleman

Bachelor of Education, Diploma of Teaching (Primary), Postgraduate Diploma in Language & Literacy Education (Te Reo Maori)

 Y9, Y10 Maths

L2 & 3 Maths

 

L1 Chemistry

 

 

Waka Ama Lead

Renee Matoe

Bachelor of Education, Diploma of Teaching

 

L1 Health & PE

Senior Baseroom Lead

 

Conditioning

Netball Lead

  Rowena Jones

  Bachelor of Education
  Diploma of Teaching

 Year 9, 10, L1, L2, L3 Music  

Sheree Horvath              

  Bachelor of Education, 
  Diploma of Teaching
 

 Year 9, 10 Science

 L1 Biology

 Conditioning

Hockey Support

  Sue Burton

   Bachelor of Education
   Diploma of Teaching

 L1, L2, L3 English
 

Tanu Aumua

Bachelor of Education, Diploma of Teaching 

 

Year 9, 10, L1, L2, L3 Art

 

Rugby League Lead

Te Huarahi Rask

Bachelor of Education, Diploma of Teaching 

L1, 2 & 3 Te Reo Maori

 

Kapa Haka Lead

Manu Korero Support

Rugby League Support

Tia Temata-Frost

Completing Bachelor of Arts degree currently

Senior Baseroom Lead

 

Basketball Lead

Toni Manuel

Bachelor of Education (Primary), Diploma of Teaching

Y10 Maths; Junior Maths Lead

L1, L2 Maths

 


 

Netball Manager

Yvette McCausland-Durie

Masters in Education

Bachelor of Education, Diploma of Teaching, Post Graduate Diploma in Sport Management

Leadership Team

Netball Support

 

2017 New Staff Profiles

Kristina Sue
 
Nick Fonotoe  
  Nick Hovarth  
  Rowena Jones
 
  Sue Burton